Past Presidents

 

Home
Up

Leonard Lispenard, Esq.

1st President; elected January 8, 1770.

 

CAPT Thomas Randall

2nd President; elected January 10, 1774.

 

CAPT Thomas Wittier

3rd President; elected January 13, 1777.

 

CAPT Vincent P. Ashfield

4th President; elected January 12, 1776.

(Resigned and went to England)

 

CAPT Robert Dale

5th President; elected May 15, 1783.

 

CAPT Thomas Roach

6th President; elected September 27, 1783.

(Resigned)

 

General Alexander McDougal

7th President; elected November 28, 1783.

(Died June 8, 1776)

 

CAPT James Farquhar

8th President; elected June 13, 1786.

 

CAPT John Whetten

9th President; elected June 10, 1825.

 

CAPT Charles H. Marshall

10th President; elected January 13, 1845.

(Died September 23, 1865)

 

CAPT John A. Ferrier

11th President; elected October 9, 1865.

(Died February 15, 1876)

 

CAPT William C. Thompson

12th President; elected April 10, 1876.

 

CAPT Ambrose Snow

13th President; elected January 13,1879.

 

CAPT James Parker

14th President; elected January 13, 1890.

 

CAPT Francis A. Martin

15th President; elected April 13, 1891.

 

CAPT Albert Spencer

16th President; elected January 15, 1894.

 

CAPT Austin Jayne

17th President; elected January 11, 1897.

 

CAPT Gustavus D.S. Trask

18th President; elected January 8, 1900.

 

CAPT Andrew J. Newbury

19th President; elected January  14, 1901.

 

CAPT Archelaus W. Smith

20th President; elected January 13, 1908.

(Died February 11, 1910)

 

CAPT Henry M. Randall

21st President; elected March 7, 1910.

 

CAPT Joseph W. Proctor

22nd President; elected April 13, 1914.

 

CAPT Arthur M. Smith

23rd President; elected January 8, 1917.

 

CAPT John W. Brewster

24th President; elected January 14, 1918.

 

CAPT Arthur B. Connor

25th President; elected January 12, 1920.

 

CAPT Melville M. Crockett

26th President; elected January 10, 1921.

 

CAPT James Moorhead

27th President; elected January 9, 1922.

 

CAPT William J. Connell

28th President; elected January 14, 1924.

 

CAPT Alan S. Johnstone

29th President; elected January 12, 1925.

 

CAPT William Park

30th President; elected January 10, 1927.

 

CAPT Walter F. Whittemore

31st President; elected January 9, 1928.

 

CAPT George McDonald

32nd President; elected January 13, 1930.

 

CAPT Ralph B. Drisko

33rd President; elected January 12, 1931.

 

CAPT Phineas B. Blanchard

34th President; elected January 9, 1933.

 

CAPT Walter N. Davis

35th President; elected January 8, 1934.

 

CAPT Milan L. Pittman

36th President; elected January 13, 1936

 

CAPT Harry A. Huff

37th President; elected January 10, 1938.

 

CAPT Scott Blanchard

38th President; elected January 9, 1939.

 

CAPT L.H. Porter

39th President; elected January 13, 1941

 

CAPT Henry R. Patterson

40th President; elected January 12, 1942.

(Called to Naval Duty in February 1942)

 

CAPT H.R.O. Johnston

41st President; elected July 13, 1942.

(Called to Naval Duty in August 1943)

 

CAPT Harry J. Parker

42nd President; elected September 13, 1943.

 

CAPT Carroll E. Higgins

43rd President; elected January 14, 1946.

 

CAPT Henry R. Patterson

44th President; elected January 13, 1947.

(Resigned September 22, 1947)

 

CAPT H.R.O. Johnston

45th President; elected September 22, 1947.

 

CAPT Elliot K. Service

46th President; elected January 10, 1949.

 

CAPT Charles C. Baldwin

47th President; elected January 9, 1950.

 

CAPT Stephen A. Pettegrow

48th President; elected January 14, 1952.

 

CAPT Roswell H. Spicer

49th President; elected January 12, 1953.

 

CAPT Edward J. Raven

50th President; elected January 10, 1955.

 

CAPT William M. McGuire

51st President; elected January 9, 1956.

 

CAPT Charles W. Kalloch

52nd President; elected January 13, 1958.

 

CAPT Archibald A. Wilcox

53rd President; elected January 12, 1959.

 

CAPT Sydney H. Trew

54th President; elected January 9, 1961.

 

CAPT Edward Holden, Jr.

55th President; elected January 8, 1962.

 

CAPT Milton Williams

56th President; elected January 13, 1964.

 

CAPT Harry J. McGahan

57th President; elected January 11, 1965.

 

CAPT Stephen M. Seledee

58th President; elected January 9, 1967.

 

CAPT George N. Axiotes

59th President; elected January 13, 1969.

 

CAPT George C. Kozel

60th President; elected January 12, 1970.

 

CAPT Wilbur E. Dow, Jr.

61st President; elected January 11, 1971.

 

CAPT Harry G. Newak, Jr.

62nd President; elected January 12, 1976

 

CAPT Thomas H. Pineault

63rd President; elected January 12, 1981.

 

CAPT Richard N. LePage

64th President; elected January 9, 1984.

 

CAPT Conrad P. Nilsen

65th President; elected January 13, 1986.

 

CAPT George C. Previll

66th President; elected January 11, 1988.

 

CAPT Leo Kraszeski

67th President; elected January 13, 1992.

 

CAPT Frank Shellenbarger

68th President; elected February 14, 1994

 

CAPT Thomas F. Fox

69th President; elected January 27, 2003

 

CAPT Timothy J. Ferrie

70th President; elected January 30, 2006.

 

 

 

Home ] Up ]

Send mail to webmaster@marinesocietyny.org with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 2012 Marine Society of the City of New York
Last modified: 02/05/11
Site Created by Daniel Robson